Pro AV Catalog
Evertz  - 3400FR
Request
Quote
All Products
from this brand

1RU Passive Optical Frame

Model: 3400FR

  • Supports 10 modules in quad 1x2, dual 1x4, single 1x8 configurations
  • Wideband operation from 1270nm - 1610nm
  • Passive splitter design for any bit rate
  • Fully hot swappable from front of frame without having to interrupt other signals passing through the frame
  • Supports single mode fiber only for high data rate and long distance applications
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Documents
The Evertz 3400FR passive optical frame is a powerful solution for today's dense, modular, passive fiber optic distribution needs. The 3400FR provides flexible optical signal distribution in the form of splitter/combiner modules that fit in the passive optical 3400FR frame. The 3400 series passive splitter/combiners can support any optical bit rate and are fully passive without the need for an active power supply. All components are hot swappable through the front of the frame. This ensures that the unit can be fully removed without having to disrupt other signals being distributed within the same enclosure. The 3400FR is a 1RU frame designed to house up to 10 splitter/combiner modules. Each module can be quad 1x2, dual 1x4 or a single 1x8 passive splitter/combiner. The frame can be configured for a mix of different splitter/combiner units. Each of the various splitter/combiner modules are also available in a compact standalone version.
  • Supports 10 modules in quad 1x2, dual 1x4, single 1x8 configurations
  • Wideband operation from 1270nm - 1610nm
  • Passive splitter design for any bit rate
  • Fully hot swappable from front of frame without having to interrupt other signals passing through the frame
  • Supports single mode fiber only for high data rate and long distance applications
  • Angle polished connectors available
  • Available in equally distributed optical splitters or monitoring optical splitters
  • All modules available in a compact standalone version
 
Request Quote
 

Suggested Products

© 2017 Texolve

Phone: 724-337-1685