Pro AV Catalog
 
Request
Quote
All Products
from this brand

8-channel 3G/HD/SDI/DVB-ASI + Ethernet SONET/SDH Fiber Transceiver

Model: 7707VB-8-HS-OC192

  • Interfaces directly to SONET (OC-192) or SDH (STM-64) infrastructure
  • Flexibility to combine video and Ethernet signals to fill SONET/SDH capacity in each direction
  • Full-rate, uncompressed, asynchronous video channels with wide tolerance (+/-50ppm)
  • Flexible bandwidth management (FBM) to control Ethernet bandwidth allocation
  • One loopback (output channel eight), user selectable for monitoring of inputs/outputs
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Documents
The model 7707VB-8-HS-OC192 is a fiber transceiver interfaces directly to SONET (OC-192) or SDH (STM-64) infrastructure. Flexibility to combine video and Ethernet signals to fill SONET/SDH capacity in each direction. Full-rate, uncompressed, asynchronous video channels with wide tolerance (+/-50ppm). Flexible bandwidth management (FBM) to control Ethernet bandwidth allocation. One loopback (output channel eight), user selectable for monitoring of inputs/outputs. Pluggable XFP fiber module permits wavelength swapping/sparing. SONET/SDH jitter performance with Stratum 3 clocking. Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four-digit card-edge display. VistaLINK® enabled for remote monitoring/control, with two possible interface methods, using local Ethernet connection on rear-plate (has local SNMP agent) and using 7700FC VistaLINK® frame controller installed in 7700FR-C frame. Automatic coaxial equalization up to 70m at 2.97Gb/s, 100m at 1.485Gb/s, and 250m at 270Mb/s (Belden 1694A or equivalent cable). Fully hot-swappable from front (main board) and rear (XFP fiber module) of frame. Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm and 1550nm. Female LC Duplex fiber connector.
  • Interfaces directly to SONET (OC-192) or SDH (STM-64) infrastructure
  • Flexibility to combine video and Ethernet signals to fill SONET/SDH capacity in each direction
  • Full-rate, uncompressed, asynchronous video channels with wide tolerance (+/-50ppm)
  • Flexible bandwidth management (FBM) to control Ethernet bandwidth allocation
  • One loopback (output channel eight), user selectable for monitoring of inputs/outputs
  • Pluggable XFP fiber module permits wavelength swapping/sparing
  • SONET/SDH jitter performance with Stratum 3 clocking
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four-digit card-edge display
  • VistaLINK® enabled for remote monitoring/control, with two possible interface methods, using local Ethernet connection on rear-plate (has local SNMP agent) and using 7700FC VistaLINK® frame controller installed in 7700FR-C frame
  • Automatic coaxial equalization up to 70m at 2.97Gb/s, 100m at 1.485Gb/s, and 250m at 270Mb/s (Belden 1694A or equivalent cable)
  • Female LC Duplex fiber connector
  • Fully hot-swappable from front (main board) and rear (XFP fiber module) of frame
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm and 1550nm
 
Request Quote
 

Suggested Products

© 2017 Texolve

Phone: 724-337-1685