Pro AV Catalog
Evertz  - 7707VB-8-OC48
Request
Quote
All Products
from this brand

8-channel SDI + Ethernet SONET/SDH Fiber Transceiver

Model: 7707VB-8-OC48

  • Transports signals over OC-48C/STM-16C data rates (2.488Gb/s)
  • Single card TDM multiplexer for eight bi-directional asynchronous SD-SDI, SDTi and DVB-ASI signals
  • Built-in Ethernet transceiver with one 10/100/1000 Base-T port with FBM (fiber bandwidth management) technology
  • Interfaces directly to SONET/SDH infrastructure
  • Uncompressed, full-rate video transport
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Documents
The model 7707VB-8-OC48 is a fiber transceiver transports signals over OC-48C/STM-16C data rates (2.488Gb/s). Single card TDM multiplexer for eight bi-directional asynchronous SD-SDI, SDTi and DVB-ASI signals. Built-in Ethernet transceiver with one 10/100/1000 Base-T port with FBM (fiber bandwidth management) technology. Interfaces directly to SONET/SDH infrastructure. Uncompressed, full-rate video transport. Signal transport over fiber uninterrupted by loss of any input feed. Transparently passes embedded AES or any other data in the horizontal or vertical ancillary data space. Stratum 3 wander/holdover/jitter compliance. Wide input frequency range tolerance (+/-50ppm). Fully hot-swappable from front of frame. Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable. Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant). DWDM wavelength (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) support. SC/PC, ST/PC, FC/PC connector options. Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®. VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with 7700FC VistaLINK® frame controller. Occupies three card slots and can be housed in 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity.
  • Transports signals over OC-48C/STM-16C data rates (2.488Gb/s)
  • Single card TDM multiplexer for eight bi-directional asynchronous SD-SDI, SDTi and DVB-ASI signals
  • Built-in Ethernet transceiver with one 10/100/1000 Base-T port with FBM (fiber bandwidth management) technology
  • Interfaces directly to SONET/SDH infrastructure
  • Uncompressed, full-rate video transport
  • Signal transport over fiber uninterrupted by loss of any input feed
  • Transparently passes embedded AES or any other data in the horizontal or vertical ancillary data space
  • Stratum 3 wander/holdover/jitter compliance
  • Wide input frequency range tolerance (+/-50ppm)
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelength (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) support
  • SC/PC, ST/PC, FC/PC connector options
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with 7700FC VistaLINK® frame controller
  • Occupies three card slots and can be housed in 3RU 7800FR frame which has 15 slot capacity
 
Request Quote
 

Suggested Products

© 2017 Texolve

Phone: 724-337-1685