Pro AV Catalog
 
Request
Quote
All Products
from this brand

Quad Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Transceiver

Model: 7708GT-4

  • Four completely independent and isolated Ethernet streams
  • Low latency
  • Auto negotiation for 10/100/1000 speeds on all ports
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display
  • VistaLINK® capability is available when modules are used with the 3RU 7800FR or 350FR frame
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
The 7708GT-4 is a VistaLINK® -capable Quad Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Transceiver for up to four independent 10/100/1000BaseT Ethernet channels over optical fiber. Monitoring of card status and parameters are provided locally at the card edge and remotely via VistaLINK®. A pair of 7708GT-4 transceivers permit full duplex communication of all four channels up to 1Gb/s each over a pair of optical fibers. The 7708GT-4 occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.
  • Four completely independent and isolated Ethernet streams
  • Low latency
  • Auto negotiation for 10/100/1000 speeds on all ports
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display
  • VistaLINK® capability is available when modules are used with the 3RU 7800FR or 350FR frame
  • Optical output wavelengths at 1310nm, 1550nm and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • Optical SFP supportable from the rear
 
Request Quote
 

Suggested Products

© 2017 Texolve

Phone: 724-337-1685