Pro AV Catalog
 
Request
Quote
All Products
from this brand

High Sensitivity L-Band Fiber Receiver with VistaLINK® and SmartMON™

Model: 7708LR-H

  • Protocol transparent - receives all video, audio and data modulation formats
  • Supports manual, automatic (AGC), and intelligent (IGC) gain control modes
  • IGC mode provides simple automatic compensation for fiber loss while output level tracks input level at SmartMON™ capable fiber transmitter
  • Two buffered RF outputs for extra signal distribution or monitoring functions
  • RF output independent of optical loss (within AGC/IGC gain range)
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Documents
The 7708LR-H is VistaLINK® capable fiber optic receivers for extended L-Band and other signals. They accept a fiber optic input from a companion transmitter and provide an electrical output signal. Monitoring and control of card status is provided locally at the card edge and remotely via VistaLINK®. SmartMON™ capability allows inband monitoring data sent by a companion SmartMON™ enabled transmitter to be displayed locally or via SNMP/VistaLINK®. The 7708LR-H occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.
  • Protocol transparent - receives all video, audio and data modulation formats
  • Supports manual, automatic (AGC), and intelligent (IGC) gain control modes
  • IGC mode provides simple automatic compensation for fiber loss while output level tracks input level at SmartMON™ capable fiber transmitter
  • Two buffered RF outputs for extra signal distribution or monitoring functions
  • RF output independent of optical loss (within AGC/IGC gain range)
  • Available with BNC or F-Type connector options
  • Wide range optical input (1270nm to 1610nm)
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Available with SC/UPC, ST/UPC, FC/UPC, SC/APC and FC/APC connector options
  • Wide range adjustable gain in 0.5dB steps for fine tuning signal levels
  • 7708LR-H with high-sensitivity input for long-haul applications
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7700FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • SmartMON™ capability for display of monitored parameters from companion SmartMON™ capable fiber transmitters
 
Request Quote
 

Suggested Products

© 2017 Texolve

Phone: 724-337-1685