Pro AV Catalog
 
Request
Quote
All Products
from this brand

Quad SDI/ASI Mux Fiber Transmitter

Model: 7708VT-4

  • Suitable for four synchronous or asynchronous 270Mb/s SDI, SDTi or DVB-ASI video signals
  • Output is compatible with SMPTE ST 292 reclocking devices
  • Signal transport over fiber uninterrupted by loss of any SDI, SDTi or DVBASI input feed
  • Transparently passes embedded AES or any other data in the horizontal or vertical ancillary data space
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Related Products
Documents
7708VT-4 is a quad SDI/ASI mux fiber transmitter for four synchronous or asynchronous 270Mb/s SDI, SDTi or DVB-ASI video signals. Signal transport over fiber uninterrupted by loss of any SDI, SDTi or DVBASI input feed. Transparently passes embedded AES or any other data in the horizontal or vertical ancillary data space. Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®. It Occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.
  • Suitable for four synchronous or asynchronous 270Mb/s SDI, SDTi or DVB-ASI video signals
  • Output is compatible with SMPTE ST 292 reclocking devices
  • Signal transport over fiber uninterrupted by loss of any SDI, SDTi or DVBASI input feed
  • Transparently passes embedded AES or any other data in the horizontal or vertical ancillary data space
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display
  • Automatic coaxial input equalization up to 250m at 270Mb/s
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame with no fiber disconnect/reconnect required
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
 
Request Quote
 

Suggested Products

© 2017 Texolve

Phone: 724-337-1685